Asking Price Index
October 2026 edition · England & Wales by region, plus Scotland
See the live index
The average rises,
the market stalls
Home Asking Price Index
October 2026 edition
England & Wales by region, plus Scotland · asking prices, supply, time on market and rents
£398,910Average asking price
+1.63%Asking prices on the year
57 daysTypical time on market
Independent property market intelligencehome.co.uk · tracking the UK market since 1995
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026

In this edition

Home Asking Price Index · October 2026
home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 2

The month in six lines

Key headlines · England & Wales, data to 15 October 2026

Asking prices rose in October, but the market behind them is slowing: cheaper homes are finding buyers while dearer ones sit, stock is building, and the typical home now spends 57 days on the market against 29 a year ago.

£398,910
Average asking
price, E&W
+1.63%
Annual change
-1.8% real terms
559,948
Unsold stock
+5.2% on the year
57 days
Typical time on
market, 29 a year ago

Prices up over the year

The mix-adjusted average asking price is £398,910, up 1.03% over the month and up 1.63% over twelve months.

Down in real terms

Adjusted for inflation, asking prices are -1.8% on the year and have been negative for 17 consecutive months. Cash-flat is a real-terms fall.

Scotland leads, Greater London lags

Scotland is up 10.95% over the year. Greater London is down 1.25%, the only region lower than a year ago. The cheaper markets are carrying the national figure.

Fewer homes arriving

New instructions are -1.8% against the same 28 days last year, and -6.4% against two years ago. Unsold stock is 559,948.

A mix effect, not a rebound

Cheaper homes are selling and dearer ones are staying on the market, which lifts the average of what is left. In London, homes that sold averaged about £625,000, against £769,000 for new instructions.

28 days longer on the market

The typical time on market is 57 days against 29 a year ago. Greater London has slowed most, by 42 days, and the South West by 40.

Figures are mix-adjusted across region and property type. Typical time on market covers Great Britain. Data to the 15 October 2026 cut-off. Source: home.co.uk asking price and listings data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 2 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 3

Cash prices up, real prices down

The index · mix-adjusted asking prices, January 2006 to October 2026

The average asking price across England and Wales is £398,910, +1.03% over the month and +1.63% over the year. In cash terms the market has gone sideways for a year, close to its all-time high. Against inflation it has been losing ground steadily: real asking prices are -1.8% on the year, and have not been positive for 17 months.

Average asking price, England & Wales
Mix-adjusted · monthly · January 2006 to October 2026
Real annual asking price growth
Annual change less RPI · below the line is a real-terms fall

Price levels are observed averages. Changes are like-for-like, with a data source that ended in October 2025 removed from every period. Earlier figures therefore differ from previous editions. The index is mix-adjusted across region and property type and rebased to 100 in January 2006. Real growth uses the current RPI estimate. Source: home.co.uk asking price data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 3 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 4

The month against the record

England & Wales · each measure against the same month in earlier years

Every figure here is set against the same month in each earlier year the series covers, so the usual seasonal swings cancel out. Read the price line with the time on market line: asking prices are the highest for an October on record, but homes are spending almost twice as long on the market.

MeasureOctober 2026A year earlierEarlier averageWhere it stands
Average asking price£398,910£395,252£290,270Highest October since the series began in 2006
Real annual change-1.8%-2.1%-0.4%
Unsold stock559,948532,091471,236Highest October since 2020
Typical days on market572934Slowest October in over a decade

The month in one sentence

This is not a rebound. Cheaper homes are selling, dearer ones are sitting, and the market is absorbing the difference in time.

Price and stock series run from 2006, real change from 2007 and typical days from 2014. Earlier average is the mean of the same month across the earlier years. Source: home.co.uk data; RPI from ONS.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 4 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 5

The north and Scotland carry the market

Regional asking prices · October 2026

All eleven regions posted a monthly gain, but the twelve-month picture splits the country in two. Scotland leads at +10.95%, with the northern English regions and Wales all ahead of the national figure. Greater London is the only region lower than a year ago, at -1.25%, and the southern regions sit close to flat.

RegionAverage asking price1 month12 months
Scotland£240,712+1.69%+10.95%
North East£209,603+1.01%+5.91%
North West£293,756+1.16%+5.16%
Wales£288,336+0.75%+4.58%
Yorkshire & The Humber£274,142+1.16%+4.10%
West Midlands£316,268+0.51%+3.12%
South East£500,329+0.53%+1.99%
East of England£423,388+0.54%+1.38%
East Midlands£291,667+0.43%+1.02%
South West£391,902+0.72%+0.53%
Greater London£685,452+2.12%-1.25%
England & Wales£398,910+1.03%+1.63%

Regional figures cover the ten England and Wales Government Office Regions plus Scotland, mix-adjusted by region and property type. Source: home.co.uk asking price data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 5 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 6

Eleven markets, one average

Twelve-month change by region · October 2026

The national figure is an average of eleven markets moving at different speeds. The spread between the fastest and the slowest is 12.2 percentage points, and it broadly follows the price gradient: the cheaper the region, the faster it is still rising.

Scotland
+10.95%
North East
+5.91%
North West
+5.16%
Wales
+4.58%
Yorkshire & The Humber
+4.10%
West Midlands
+3.12%
South East
+1.99%
East of England
+1.38%
East Midlands
+1.02%
South West
+0.53%
Greater London
-1.25%
+11.0%
Scotland
fastest region
-1.2%
Greater London
slowest region
+1.63%
England & Wales
the average of both

Read across

The three dearest regions are all flat or falling and the three cheapest are all rising. On a national number alone, those two facts cancel out and disappear.

Bars are drawn around a zero line and ordered fastest to slowest. Source: home.co.uk asking price data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 6 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 7

The same house, three times the price

Average asking price by region · October 2026
Average asking price by region
RegionAverage asking price12 months
Greater London£685,452-1.2%
South East£500,329+2.0%
East of England£423,388+1.4%
South West£391,902+0.5%
West Midlands£316,268+3.1%
North West£293,756+5.2%
East Midlands£291,667+1.0%
Wales£288,336+4.6%
Yorkshire & The Humber£274,142+4.1%
Scotland£240,712+11.0%
North East£209,603+5.9%
Under £250k
£250k to £300k
£300k to £400k
£400k to £500k
£500k and above

Read the map, not the average

Greater London asks 3.3 times what North East asks: £685,452 against £209,603. No household moves at the national average, they move inside one band or across the gap between two.

Regions are shaded by mix-adjusted average asking price in five bands. Source: home.co.uk asking price data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 7 of 17

Take the market down to a single address.

This report reads the market region by region. Homedata reads it one home at a time: sold prices and valuations alongside the energy certificate, planning history, flood risk and council tax, all matched to one UPRN and returned from one API.

Sold pricesEvery recorded sale, date and price
ValuationsEstimate, range and confidence score
Energy performanceCurrent and potential ratings, MEES band
Planning historyApplications, decisions and dates
Flood riskRivers, sea and surface water
Council taxBand A to H and billing authority
Schools nearbyOfsted-rated schools within 1km
Pricing on request. One address, or your whole file.

Tell us what you need and we will scope it with you.

Get in touch homedata.co.uk/contact
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 8

Stock is high, and it is not the sellers

Supply · unsold stock and new instructions

Unsold stock stands at 559,948, +5.2% on the year and above the long-run average of 452,474. New instructions are -1.8% against the same 28 days last year. Supply is not the story; absorption is.

Total unsold stock, England & Wales
Properties on the market · monthly · January 2006 to October 2026
New instructions, twelve-month change by region
Greater London
-13.1%
West Midlands
-4.9%
Yorkshire & Humber
-3.1%
South West
-3.0%
East Midlands
-2.1%
Scotland
-1.8%
Wales
+0.8%
South East
+1.7%
North West
+2.4%
East of England
+4.9%
North East
+5.5%

Stock is a mid-month snapshot; the instructions window is the 28 days to 14 October 2026, against the identical dates a year earlier. Recent months are restated as late listings are matched in, so read the series within one edition. Source: home.co.uk listings data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 8 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 9

A typical home now spends 57 days on the market

Time on market · typical and average days on market by region

The typical time on market across Great Britain is 57 days against 29 a year ago, almost double. Scotland is the quickest market at 25 days, Greater London the slowest at 74. The average sits far above the typical figure in every region: the signature of a tail of over-ambitiously priced stock sitting unsold.

RegionTypical daysAverage daysNew instructions, 12mTypical days a year ago
Scotland2554-1.8%18
North East4075+5.5%24
North West5389+2.4%27
Yorkshire & The Humber5488-3.1%29
Wales5592+0.8%30
West Midlands5688-4.9%30
East of England6196+4.9%32
East Midlands6195-2.1%31
South East6499+1.7%33
South West69105-3.0%29
Greater London74104-13.1%32
National*5794-1.8%29

Typical: median days from listing to sale agreed, for sales agreed 1 to 15 October; a relisted home starts again. Average: the mean. *National typical days cover Great Britain; the rest of that row is England and Wales. Source: home.co.uk listings data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 9 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 10

Why the average is rising

The pace of the market · time on market and what is selling

Asking prices rose 1.03% on the month, but no seller had to raise a price for that to happen. The index averages every home on the market. In a slow market the cheaper homes find buyers first and leave, and the dearer ones stay, so the average of what is left goes up. In London, homes that sold and left the market had averaged about £625,000, while new instructions came on at about £769,000.

Typical time on market
Median days on market · monthly series

What it means for pricing

A rising average built on the homes that are not selling is no reason to price up. Valuations pitched to last spring's market will sit.

HAPI uses each home’s current asking price, so a cut on a home that stays on the market does not show as a monthly fall. Price levels are observed averages. Changes are like-for-like, with a data source that ended in October 2025 removed from every period. Earlier figures therefore differ from previous editions. Source: home.co.uk listings data.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 10 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 11

Against inflation, almost nowhere wins

Long-run growth by region · real terms, October 2026

Cash growth flatters housing, because the yardstick moves too. The last column is the one that counts: growth less RPI, in percentage points.

RegionFive yearsvs RPITwenty yearsvs RPI
Greater London5.1%-30.0 pts161.5%+51.1 pts
South East10.0%-25.1 pts101.8%-8.6 pts
East of England2.4%-32.8 pts96.9%-13.5 pts
Scotland24.5%-10.6 pts95.4%-14.9 pts
South West6.9%-28.3 pts86.9%-23.5 pts
West Midlands16.8%-18.4 pts80.5%-29.8 pts
North West23.8%-11.4 pts75.4%-34.9 pts
East Midlands9.8%-25.3 pts75.3%-35.1 pts
Wales18.8%-16.4 pts74.6%-35.8 pts
Yorkshire & The Humber19.5%-15.6 pts73.6%-36.7 pts
North East22.7%-12.5 pts41.4%-69.0 pts
England & Wales10.4%-24.8 pts98.7%-11.7 pts

What the long run says

Over twenty years housing has roughly kept pace with inflation and no more. Over five it is behind everywhere. Gold is up 958% across the same twenty years.

Growth measured on the mix-adjusted regional series to October 2026. RPI from ONS. Gold from World Bank Commodity Price Data (Pink Sheet); the latest gold month is the previous full month.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 11 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 12

Every October since 2007

The index year by year · England & Wales, October of each year

The average asking price has gone from £221,838 in October 2007 to £398,910 now, up 80% in cash. The strongest October was 2016, at +11.6% on the year; the weakest was 2009, at -4.5%. After inflation, asking prices were lower than a year earlier in 12 of these 20 Octobers.

OctoberAverage asking priceIndexAnnual changeReal change
2007£221,838115.4+9.7%+7.1%
2008£218,866113.9-1.3%-6.6%
2009£209,106108.8-4.5%-7.0%
2010£219,885114.4+5.2%+0.3%
2011£219,895114.40.0%-6.8%
2012£227,072118.2+3.3%-0.1%
2013£235,795122.7+3.8%+1.0%
2014£255,948133.2+8.5%+6.6%
2015£279,391145.4+9.2%+9.2%
2016£311,892162.3+11.6%+9.8%
2017£317,355165.1+1.8%-2.7%
2018£318,076165.5+0.2%-3.3%
2019£315,144164.0-0.9%-3.2%
2020£343,905179.0+9.1%+8.0%
2021£364,004189.4+5.8%-0.5%
2022£384,322200.0+5.6%-10.8%
2023£377,833196.6-1.7%-6.7%
2024£387,607201.7+2.6%+0.4%
2025£395,252205.7+2.0%-2.1%
2026£398,910209.0+0.9%-1.8%

Mix-adjusted average asking price and index (January 2006 = 100) for the October of each year, on the version 2 series. Real change is the annual change less RPI. Source: home.co.uk asking price data; RPI from ONS.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 12 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 13

Rents: Scotland rises fastest

Advertised rents by region · October 2026

Across every region listed, the mean advertised rent is £1,780 per calendar month. Scotland posts the strongest annual move at +9.6%. Greater London stands at £2,857, up 4.9% over the year, against sale prices there down 1.25%: the two markets are pointing in opposite directions.

RegionListingsMean pcmMedian pcm12 months
East of England4,234£1,458£1,300+2.4%
East Midlands4,161£1,211£975-5.4%
Greater London13,771£2,857£2,300+4.9%
North East1,976£1,240£802-20.5%
North West6,104£1,240£1,075-3.9%
Scotland1,652£1,235£1,100+9.6%
South East7,808£1,658£1,450-6.4%
South West4,508£1,575£1,250-1.0%
Wales2,726£1,755£1,250+5.1%
West Midlands4,249£1,133£1,050-12.5%
Yorkshire & The Humber4,245£1,293£960-1.9%
All regions53,782£1,780£1,456n/a

Mean and median are of advertised asking rents, not achieved rents, and unlike the sale-price index on the earlier pages these are not mix-adjusted. So the all-regions total carries no annual change: with the number of advertised lettings in the sample falling sharply since the summer, the total moves with the sample as much as with rents. The regional changes are the ones to read. The total row covers every region listed, Scotland included. Source: home.co.uk rental listings for the month.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 13 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 14

Where London rents highest

London postcode districts by mean advertised rent · October 2026

Ten districts, ranked by mean advertised rent. The mean sits well above the median in every one of them, which is what a thin, top-heavy prime market looks like in the data: a handful of very large lettings pulling the average up past the typical one.

DistrictListingsMean pcmMedian pcm
W895£7,814£5,980
SW7116£6,267£4,875
W2257£5,233£4,329
NW8133£4,805£3,950
SW3129£4,739£3,987
SW8134£4,635£3,390
NW3143£4,431£3,200
SW11297£3,933£3,497
SW6131£3,756£3,000
NW1207£3,720£3,250

Reading district figures

Listing counts matter as much as the rent. A district with under a hundred advertised lettings moves on a handful of instructions, so treat month-to-month movement there as noise.

Districts are shown where listing volumes support them. Source: home.co.uk rental listings for the month.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 14 of 17

Sort your
whole move
in one place.

A typical home now spends 57 days on the market. Use them. Get instant quotes for everything else your move needs, side by side, and book online in minutes.

Quotes are free, there is no waiting for call-backs, and you only book what suits you, so the rest of your move is sorted well before completion day.

Start your move at homemove.com Trusted with 100,000 moves a year
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 15

How this index is built

Methodology & data sources

The Home Asking Price Index measures the change in prices sellers ask for UK residential property. It leads completed-sale prices by roughly five months and is computed every month from over 500,000 advertised properties, reported by ONS Government Office Region.

Mix adjustment

Each listing sits in a matrix of region by property type. Cell averages are combined on fixed housing stock weights, so the published figure is not moved by a change in what happens to be on the market.

Asking, not achieved

These are the prices sellers want, not what buyers pay. That is precisely their value: they are the earliest signal in the chain, roughly five months ahead of completions. A cut on a home that stays on the market does not show as a monthly fall.

Typical, not average

Time on market is quoted as a median so it is unmoved by the tail of stale stock that inflates the mean. Both figures are published side by side.

One property, once

Listings are matched across every agent and channel a property appears on, so each home is counted once rather than once per advertisement.

Measured coverage, region by region

87.1%South East
85.8%East of England
84.3%South West
82.8%West Midlands
82.5%Wales
82.2%East Midlands
81.9%North East
81.8%Yorkshire & The Humber
81.6%North West
78.9%Greater London
83.1%England & Wales

Share of each region's completed open-market sales the index captures, measured against HM Land Registry Price Paid Data for January 2025, the latest fully registered reference month. Land Registry covers England and Wales, so Scotland is not measured. The full technical account is in the companion paper, HAPI version 2, from home.co.uk.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 15 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 16

How version 2 of the index works

What changed, from the July 2026 edition on

Three fixed stand-ins have been retired. Each was a shortcut the original design itself named as a shortcut, and each is now a rule that keeps itself current.

ElementUntil nowIn version 2
Extreme prices Everything above £1m excluded outright, as a stand-in for Winsorising Each region-by-type cell clips its own extremes at the Tukey fences, recomputed monthly, so the threshold moves with the market
Stock weights Survey of English Housing 2003/04, a survey long since replaced 2021 Census dwelling stock, the basis the ONS uses, re-stated periodically. The fixed-weight method is unchanged
Market coverage Unstated Measured against HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and published by region, at about 83% of completed sales

What the coverage figure unlocks

Measuring our share of the market against the completed-sales record means stock can be counted on a consistent basis rather than tallied raw. The long drift as more of the market moved online stops reading as rising supply, and the part that never appears online, auction lots and private-treaty sales among them, is carried in the model instead of missing from it.

Read this before comparing figures

Version 2 is a different series from the one before it. Read this month against the v2 history in this report, never against an earlier edition.

Also new: a 95% confidence band, a moving-average series, a time-on-market sample window, and one record per property across every portal and agent feed. Nine elements change in total. The full technical account is in the companion paper, HAPI version 2, from home.co.uk.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 16 of 17
HAPI • OCTOBER 2026 • Page 17

The index at a glance

Parameters and definitions
ParameterDefinition
MeasuresAsking prices of residential property advertised for sale
FrequencyMonthly, from a mid-month data cut-off
SampleOver 500,000 advertised properties, de-duplicated to one record per property
GeographyTen England and Wales Government Office Regions, plus Scotland
StratificationRegion by property type, combined on fixed housing stock weights
Base periodJanuary 2006 = 100, Laspeyres-type index
Lead timeRoughly five months ahead of completed-sale prices
Market coverageMeasured against HM Land Registry Price Paid Data and published by region from version 2 onward
Rental seriesAdvertised asking rents by region and by London postcode district, published alongside

Reading the figures

Time on market is a median, so a tail of stale stock cannot inflate it. Typical time on market is the median number of days from listing to sale agreed, for homes that agreed a sale in the month. Regional figures are mix-adjusted within region, so a change in the mix of what is advertised does not move them. Rents are advertised asking rents rather than achieved rents.

Every figure in this report is drawn from the home.co.uk dataset unless another source is named. home.co.uk has provided independent property market intelligence since 1995 and carries 2.4 million visitors a month. Media enquiries: [email protected]. To cite: Home Asking Price Index, home.co.uk, October 2026.

home.co.uk, independent property market intelligence since 1995HAPI October 2026 · Page 17 of 17

The market, measured monthly

The Home Asking Price Index reads the market from the asking prices of property advertised for sale across England, Wales and Scotland, mix-adjusted by region and property type. It runs roughly five months ahead of completed-sale prices, so it shows where the market is going rather than where it has been.

The next edition follows in November 2026.

Click a page corner, or use the arrow keys Swipe, or tap a page corner